Two sports are currently in season: soccer and basketball. Here are this week’s scheduled games in our area as updated on Maxpreps.com and each schools websites.

Basketball (Times are Girls-6, Boys-7:30 unless noted otherwise)

Monday, Jan. 15

Hattiesburg vs Taylorsville at Jefferson Davis County MLK Classic (Girls-10 am)

Northeast Jones vs Taylorsville at Jefferson Davis County MLK Classic (Boys-11:30 am)

Hattiesburg vs Lawrence County at Jefferson Davis County MLK Classic (Boys-2:30)

Laurel vs Newton at Jefferson Davis County MLK Classic (Girls-4, Boys-5:30)

Heidelberg vs Jeff. Davis County at Jefferson Davis County MLK Classic (Girls-7, Boys-8:30)

Tuesday, Jan. 16

Bay Springs at Heidelberg

Stringer at Mount Olive

Hattiesburg at South Jones

Northeast Jones at Quitman

Meridian at Oak Grove

Petal at George County

Greene County at Purvis

Clarkdale at Taylorsville

Puckett at Mize

McLaurin at Raleigh

Sumrall at Lawrence County

St. Patrick at North Forrest

Collins at Richton

Poplarville at FCAHS

East Marion at Sacred Heart

PCS at Jackson Prep (Girls-6:30, Boys-7:45)

Friday, Jan. 19

West Jones at Wayne County

Laurel at South Jones

Petal at Oak Grove

Bay Springs at Taylorsville

Hattiesburg at Pearl River Central

Poplarville at Purvis

Sumrall at Columbia Academy

FCAHS at St. Patrick

Mize at Pisgah

Magee at Raleigh

Collins at Perry Central

Seminary at Columbia

Leake County at Mount Olive

Laurel HomeSchool at Sylva Bay

West Lauderdale at Northeast Jones

MRA at PCS (Girls-6:30, Boys-7:45)

Sacred Heart at Resurrection (Girls-5, Boys-6:30)

Saturday, Jan. 20

Callaway at Laurel

Sacred Heart at Cathedral (Girls-2, Boys-3:30)

Soccer (Times are Girls-5:30, Boys-7 unless noted otherwise)

Monday, Jan. 15

Resurrection at Sacred Heart

Tuesday, Jan. 16 

Wayne County at West Jones

South Jones at Laurel

Newton County at Northeast Jones

Sacred Heart at Perry Central

Meridian at Oak Grove

Petal at George County

Hattiesburg at Pearl River Central

Poplarville at FCAHS

North Forrest at Magee

Oak Forest at PCS (Boys-5)

Purvis at Sumrall (Girls-7)

Thursday, Jan. 18

Laurel at Wayne County

Sacred Heart at St. Joe

FCAHS at Greene County

North Forrest at Perry Central

Jackson Academy at PCS (Boys-5)

McComb at Purvis (Girls-5:30)

Friday, Jan. 19

South Jones at West Jones

Petal at Oak Grove

Northeast Jones at Northeast Lauderdale

North Pike at Hattiesburg

McComb at Sumrall

Saturday, Jan. 20

Florence at South Jones (Girls-1, Boys-2:30)

Wayne County at Sumrall (Girls-11, Boys-12:30)

East Central at FCAHS (Girls-1, Boys-2:30)