Two sports are currently in season: soccer and basketball. Here are this week’s scheduled games in our area as updated on Maxpreps.com and each schools websites.

Soccer 

Monday, Feb. 12

Northeast Jones at New Hope (Boys- 6 p.m.)

West Jones at Forest Hill (Boys- 6 p.m.)

Tuesday, Feb. 13

Our Lady Academy at Sacred Heart (Girls-5 p.m.)

Resurrection Catholic at Sacred Heart (Boys-7 p.m.)

Oak Grove vs Gulfport or Brandon (Times, Location TBD)

Long Beach at Hattiesburg (Girls-6 p.m.)

Northeast Jones at West Lauderdale (Girls- 5:30 p.m.)

Basketball 

Region 5-6A Tournament at Oak Grove

Boys

Monday

6 p.m. — Petal vs. Oak Grove — 7:30 p.m.-George County vs. Meridian

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game

Girls

Tuesday

6 p.m. — Meridian vs. Petal; 7:30 p.m. — Oak Grove vs. George County

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game; 7 p.m. — Championship Game

Region 7-5A Tournament at Hattiesburg 

Boys

Tuesday

5:30 p.m. — Pearl River Central vs. North Pike; 8:30 p.m. — Hattiesburg vs. Picayune

Thursday

7:30 p.m. — Consolation Game

Friday

7:30 p.m. — Championship Game

Girls

Tuesday

4 p.m. — North Pike vs. Picayune; 7 p.m. — Hattiesburg vs. Pearl River Central

Thursday

6 p.m. — Consolation Game

Friday

6 p.m. — Championship Game

Region 5-5A Tournament at Wayne County

Boys

Tuesday

5:30 p.m. — Laurel vs. West Jones; 8:30 p.m. — Wayne County vs. South Jones

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game

Girls

Tuesday

4 p.m. — West Jones vs. Wayne County; 7 p.m. — South Jones vs. Laurel

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game; 7 p.m. — Championship Game

Region 7-4A Tournament at Lawrence County

Boys

Tuesday

5:30 p.m. — Forrest Co. AHS vs. Purvis; 8:30 p.m. — Greene County vs. Poplarville

Thursday

5:30 p.m. — Sumrall vs. Forrest Co. AHS-Purvis winner; 8:30 p.m. — Lawrence County vs. Greene County-Poplarville winner

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game

Girls

Tuesday

4 p.m. — Forrest Co. AHS vs. Poplarville; 7 p.m. — Sumrall vs. Purvis

Thursday

4 p.m. — Greene County vs. Forrest Co. AHS-Poplarville winner; 7 p.m. — Lawrence County vs. Sumrall-Purvis winner

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game; 7 p.m. — Championship Game

Region 5-4A Tournament at West Lauderdale

Boys

Tuesday

5:30 p.m. — West Lauderdale vs. NE Jones; 8:30 p.m. — Mendenhall vs. NE Lauderdale

Thursday

5:30 p.m. — Newton County vs. Mendenhall-NE Lauderdale winner; 8:30 p.m. — Quitman vs. West Lauderdale-NE Jones winner

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game

Girls

Tuesday

4 p.m. — Quitman vs. West Lauderdale; 7 p.m. — Newton County vs. Mendenhall

Thursday

4 p.m. — NE Jones vs. Quitman-West Lauderdale winner; 7 p.m. — NE Lauderdale vs. Newton County-Mendenhall winner

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game; 7 p.m. — Championship Game

Region 6-3A Tournament at Crystal Springs

Boys

Tuesday

5:30 p.m. — Velma Jackson vs. McLaurin; 8:30 p.m. — Magee vs. Raleigh

Thursday

5:30 p.m. — Crystal Springs vs. Magee-Raleigh winner; 8:30 p.m. — St. Andrew’s vs. Velma Jackson-McLaurin winner

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game

Girls

Tuesday

4 p.m. — Crystal Springs vs. St. Andrew’s; 7 p.m. — Raleigh vs. McLaurin

Thursday

4 p.m. — Velma Jackson vs. Raleigh-McLaurin winner; 7 p.m. — Magee vs. Crystal Springs-St. Andrew’s winner

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game; 7 p.m. — Championship Game

Region 8-3A Tournament at Seminary

Boys

Tuesday

5:30 p.m. — Columbia vs. West Marion; 8:30 p.m. — Seminary vs. Wesson

Thursday

5:30 p.m. — Tylertown vs. Seminary-Wesson winner; 8:30 p.m. — Jefferson Davis County vs. Columbia-West Marion winner

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game

Girls

Tuesday

4 p.m. — Columbia vs. Wesson; 7 p.m. — Seminary vs. West Marion

Thursday

4 p.m. — Tylertown vs. Seminary-West Marion winner; 7 p.m. — Jefferson Davis County vs. Columbia-Wesson winner

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game; 7 p.m. — Championship Game

Region 8-2A Tournament at Perry Central

Boys

Tuesday

6 p.m. — Richton vs. Perry Central

Thursday

5:30 p.m. — St. Patrick vs. North Forrest; 8:30 p.m. — Collins vs. Richton-Perry Central winner

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game

Girls

Tuesday

4:30 p.m. — St. Patrick vs. OLA; 7:30 p.m. — Perry Central vs. Richton

Thursday

4 p.m. — North Forrest vs. Perry Central-Richton winner; 7 p.m. — Collins vs St. Patrick-OLA winner

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game; 7 p.m. — Championship Game

Region 6-2A Tournament at Madison St. Joseph

Boys

Tuesday

6:30 p.m. — Puckett vs. Mize

Thursday

5:30 p.m. — Pelahatchie vs. Pisgah; 8:30 p.m. — Madison St. Joe vs. Puckett-Mize winner

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game

Girls

Tuesday

5 p.m. — Madison St. Joe vs. Mize

Thursday

4 p.m. — Puckett vs. Madison St. Joe-Mize winner; 7 p.m. — Pelahatchie vs. Pisgah

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game; 7 p.m. — Championship Game

Region 5-2A Tournament at Bay Springs

Boys

Tuesday

7:30 p.m. — Enterprise-Clarke vs. Clarkdale

Thursday

5:30 p.m. — Bay Springs vs. Enterprise-Clarke-Clarkdale winner; 8:30 p.m. — Heidelberg vs. Taylorsville

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game

Girls

Tuesday

6 p.m. — Clarkdale vs. Heidelberg

Thursday

4 p.m. — Enterprise-Clarke vs. Taylorsville; 7 p.m. — Bay Springs vs. Clarkdale-Heidelberg winner

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game; 7 p.m. — Championship Game

Region 8-1A Tournament at East Marion

Boys

Tuesday

6:30 p.m. — Resurrection vs. Salem

Thursday

5:30 p.m. — Lumberton vs. Sacred Heart; 8:30 p.m. — East Marion vs. Resurrection-Salem winner

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game

Girls

Tuesday

5 p.m. — Salem vs. Resurrection

Thursday

4 p.m. — Lumberton vs. Sacred Heart; 7 p.m. — East Marion vs. Salem-Resurrection winner

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game; 7 p.m. — Championship Game

Region 7-1A Tournament at Mt. Olive

Boys

Tuesday

7:30 p.m. — Piney Woods vs. Sebastopol

Thursday

5:30 p.m. — Leake County vs. Piney Woods-Sebastopol winner; 8:30 p.m. — Stringer vs. Mount Olive

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game

Girls

Tuesday

6 p.m. — Piney Woods vs. Mount Olive

Thursday

4 p.m. — Leake County vs. Piney Woods-Mount Olive winner; 7 p.m. — Sebastopol vs. Stringer

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game; 7 p.m. — Championship Game

SOUTH AA at Glenbrook (La.)

Boys

Monday

4 p.m. — Sylva-Bay Academy vs. Franklin (La.); 6:30 p.m. — Amite School vs. Glenbrook (La.)

Tuesday

5:15 p.m. — Ben’s Ford (La.) vs. Newton Co. Academy; 7:45 p.m. — River Oaks (La.) vs. Centreville Academy

Wednesday

4 p.m. — Lamar Christian vs. Sylva-Bay Academy-Franklin (La.) winner; 6:30 p.m. — Clinton Christian vs. Amite School-Glenbrook (La.)

Thursday

5:15 p.m. — Prairie View (La.) vs. Ben’s Ford (La.)-Newton Co. Academy winner; 7:45 p.m. — Brookhaven Academy vs. River Oaks (La.)-Centreville Academy winner

Friday

6:30 p.m. — Semifinal Game; 7:45 p.m. — Semifinal Game

Saturday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game; 5:15 p.m. — Championship Game

Girls

Monday

5:15 p.m. — Clinton Christian vs. Prairie View (La.); 7:45 p.m. — Franklin (La.) vs. Amite School

Tuesday

4 p.m. — Ben’s Ford (La.) vs. Prentiss Christian; 6:30 p.m. — Centreville Academy vs. River Oaks (La.)

Wednesday

5:15 p.m. — Lamar Christian vs. Clinton Christian-Prairie View (La.) winner; 7:45 p.m. — Brookhaven Academy vs. Franklin (La.)-Amite School winner

Thursday

4 p.m. — Glenbrook (La.) vs. Ben’s Ford (La.)-Prentiss Christian winner; 6:30 p.m. — Newton Co. Academy vs. Centreville Academy-River Oaks (La.) winner

Friday

4 p.m. — Semifinal Game; 5:15 p.m. — Semifinal Game

Saturday

1 p.m. — Consolation Game; 2:15 p.m. — Championship Game