Three sports are currently in season: baseball, softball and basketball. Here are this week’s scheduled games in our area as updated on Maxpreps.com and each schools websites.

Baseball (All times at 7 pm unless otherwise noted)

Monday, Feb. 26

Oak Grove at Seminary

Taylorsville at St. Martin (4:30 pm)

Lamar Christian at Northeast Jones

Bay Springs at Mize (6 pm)

Tuesday, Feb. 27

Heidelberg at Laurel (5 pm)

Sylva Bay Academy at Raleigh (6:30 pm)

South Jones at West Lauderdale

Enterprise at West Jones

Mize at Stringer

Clinton at Seminary

Bay Springs at Jefferson Davis County

Sumrall at PCS (6 pm)

Lumberton at Purvis (6:30 pm)

North Forrest at Sacred Heart

Oak Grove at Brookhaven

Richton at Petal

Murrah at Hattiesburg

Thursday, Mar. 1

Parklane Academy at Northeast Jones (4:30 pm)

Lake at Raleigh (6:30 pm)

Bay Springs at Meridian

Mize at Mount Olive

D’Iberville at South Jones

Bay High at FCAHS

Oak Grove vs Harrison Central at Petal Tournament

Friday, Mar. 2

Raleigh at Sylva Bay Academy

Harrison Central at Taylorsville (6 pm)

Stringer at Wayne County

West Lauderdale at South Jones

Northeast Jones at Richton

Collins at McLaurin (5 pm)

Seminary vs Long Beach at Petal Tournament

Laurel at Mize

Purvis at Lumberton (6:30 pm)

Sacred Heart at North Forrest

West Jones at PCS

St. Stanislaus at Petal

Sumrall vs MRA at Jackson Academy

Hattiesburg vs Poplarville at PRCC Tournament

Saturday, Mar. 3 

West Jones at Vancleave

Quitman at Laurel (Noon)

North Forrest at Northeast Jones (1 pm)

Hattiesburg at West Jones (3 pm)

Taylorsville at Rideland (3 pm)

Stringer at Southeast Lauderdale (4 pm)

Harrison Central at South Jones (5 pm)

Leake County at Bay Springs (5 pm)

Heidelberg vs Jefferson Davis County at Bay Springs Tournament (1 pm)

Heidelberg vs Leake County at Bay Springs Tournament

Sumrall vs Faith Academy at Pearl (10 am)

PCS at Petal (12 pm)

North Forrest at Northeast Jones (1 pm)

West Marion at FCAHS (2 pm)

Hattiesburg vs West Jones at George County (3 pm)

Hattiesburg at George County (5 pm)

Oak Grove vs St. Martin at Petal Tournament (2:30 pm)

Softball (All times at 6:30 pm unless otherwise noted)

Monday, Feb. 26

Northeast Jones at Magee (6 pm)

Mount Olive at Mize (5 pm)

Seminary at Sumrall

Tuesday, Feb. 27

George County at South Jones

Stringer at Sumrall

Seminary at West Jones

Northeast Jones at Enterprise

Purvis at Petal

Oak Grove at Raleigh

McLaurin at Sacred Heart (6:15 pm)

Thursday, Mar. 1

Bay Springs at Stringer

Purvis at West Jones

Taylorsville at Oak Grove (7 pm)

Perry Central at Petal

Stone at FCAHS

Sumrall at East Marion

Sacred Heart at Mount Olive (5:30 pm)

Friday, Mar. 2

Stringer at Lumberton

Mount Olive at Sebastopol (5 pm)

Saturday, Mar. 3

Bay Springs at Laurel (11 am)

Stringer at Mize (9 am)

West Jones at George County (11 am and 1 pm)

FCAHS vs Raleigh at Mendenhall Tournament (9 am)

Brandon at Petal (10 am)

Gentry at Hattiesburg (10 am, 12 pm)

Pearl River Central at Purvis (11 am)

Greene County at Petal (2 pm)

Basketball

Friday, Mar. 2

Bay Springs vs Ingomar at Jackson Coliseum (Boys-9 am)

Holmes County Central vs West Jones at Jackson State (Girls-1:30)

Hattiesburg vs Neshoba Central at Jackson State (Girls-9 am)

North Forrest vs Coahoma County at Jackson State (Girls-5:30 pm)

Hattiesburg vs Canton at Jackson Coliseum (Boys-8:30 pm)

Saturday, Mar. 3

Oak Grove vs Tupelo at Jackson State (Girls-1:30 pm)