Two sports are currently in season: baseball and softball. Here are this week’s scheduled games in our area as updated on Maxpreps.com and each schools websites.

Baseball (Times are 7 pm unless noted otherwise)

Monday, Mar, 12 

Raleigh vs Wayne County at Stringer Tournament (1 pm)

West Jones vs Richland at Stringer Tournament (4:30 pm)

Jeff Davis County at Seminary (6:30 pm)

Magee at Northeast Jones

Perry Central at Stringer

Tuesday, Mar. 13

Oak Grove at Wayne County (1 pm)

Richton vs Bay Springs (2 pm)

Brookhaven at Petal (6:30 pm)

Greene County at Purvis (6:30 pm)

Seminary at Jeff Davis County (6:30 pm)

Taylorsville vs South Jones at Stringer Tournament

Perry Central at Northeast Jones

Hattiesburg at Pearl River Central

FCAHS at Poplarville

Resurrection at Sacred Heart

Thursday, Mar. 15

Seminary vs South Panola at St. Martin (Noon)

PCS vs Scott Central at SE Lauderdale Tournament (6 pm)

Lawrence County at Sumrall (6:30 pm)

Sylva Bay Academy at Stringer

Friday, Mar. 16

PCS vs Clarksdale at Stringer Tournament (2 pm)

Central Hinds Academy vs South Jones at Stringer Tournament

Sumrall at Lawrence County (6:30 pm)

Purvis at Greene County (6:30 pm)

Mize vs Mooreville at Saltillo Tournament

Petal at Seminary

Pearl River Central at Hattiesburg

Sacred Heart at Resurrection

Poplarville at FCAHS

Saturday, Mar. 17

Mize at Senatobia (11 am)

Philadelphia at Heidelberg (11 am)

West Lowndes at Heidelberg (3 pm)

Mize vs Water Valley at Senatobia Tournament (1:30 pm)

Pelahatchie at Hattiesburg (1 pm)

Petal at PCS (2 pm)

Perry Central at Sacred Heart (3 pm)

Stillwater (OK) at Oak Grove (3:30 pm)

Millry at Stringer (4:30 pm)

Purvis at Columbia (6:30 pm)

Bogue Chitto at Hattiesburg (6:30 pm)

Petal at Seminary

Northeast Jones at Quitman

Taylorsville at Raliegh

Softball (Times are 6:30 pm unless noted otherwise)

Monday, Mar. 12

Purvis at Poplarville (7 pm)

Tuesday, Mar. 13

FCAHS at Greene County

Thursday, Mar. 15

Northeast Jones at Enterprise (3 pm)

Friday, Mar. 16

South Jones vs Enterprise at NE Park (10:40 am)

Saturday, Mar. 17

West Jones at Florence (11 am)

West Jones vs Pisgah at Florence Tournament (1 pm)