Two sports are currently in season: baseball and softball. Here are this week’s scheduled games in our area as updated on Maxpreps.com and each schools websites.

Baseball

Times are 7 pm unless noted otherwise 

Monday Mar. 26

Sacred Heart at Lumberton

Tuesday, Mar. 27

Stringer at Leake County (5 pm)

Jackson Academy at PCS (6 pm)

Clinton Christian Academy at Sylva Bay Academy (6 pm)

Purvis at FCAHS (6:30 pm)

Sumrall at Greene County (6:30 pm)

Seminary at West Marion (6:30 pm)

Velma Jackson at Raleigh (6:30 pm)

Petal at Oak Grove

South Jones at West Jones

West Lauderdale at Northeast Jones

Laurel at Wayne County

Lumberton at Sacred Heart

North Forrest at Collins

Mize at Pelahatchie

Enterprise at Bay Springs

Taylorsville at Clarkdale

Sebastopol at Mount Olive

Wednesday, Mar. 28

Hattiesburg vs Calvary Christian Academy at USA National High School Invitational in Cary, NC

Thursday, Mar. 29

Sylva Bay Academy at Clinton Christian Academy (3 pm)

Raleigh at Velma Jackson (5 pm)

Leake County at Stringer (6 pm)

Mount Olive at Sebastopol (6 pm)

FCAHS at Purvis (6:30 pm)

West Marion at Seminary (6:30 pm)

Greene County at Sumrall (6:30 pm)

Oak Grove at Petal

West Jones at South Jones

Northeast Jones at West Lauderdale

Wayne County at Laurel

Collins at North Forrest

Clarkdale at Taylorsville

Pelahatchie at Mize

Bay Springs at Enterprise

Friday, Mar. 30

Mize at Sumrall (11 am)

Oak Grove vs Mize at Sumrall (1:30 pm)

Stringer vs Morton at Enterprise Tournament (1:30 pm)

Purvis at Petal (2 pm)

Oak Grove vs Magee at Sumrall (4 pm)

PCS at Jackson Academy doubleheader (5 pm, 7 pm)

Magee at Sumrall (6:30 pm)

Saturday, Mar. 31

West Jones vs SE Lauderdale at Enterprise Easter Tourney (12 pm)

Stringer at Taylorsville (2 pm)

Northeast Jones at Wayne County (2:30 pm)

Bay Springs at Newton (3 pm)

Raleigh at Taylorsville (5 pm)

Mize vs Clarkdale at Enterprise Clarke Tournament (6 pm)

Softball

Times are 6:30 pm unless noted otherwise 

Monday, Mar. 26

Collins at Northeast Jones (5 pm)

Mount Olive at Mize (5 pm)

Sacred Heart at Lumberton (6:15 pm)

Salem at Sumrall (6:15 pm)

Richton at Stringer

Clarkdale at Taylorsville

Bay Springs at Enterprise

Oak Grove at Magee (7 pm)

Tuesday, Mar. 27

Laurel at South Jones (6 pm)

Lawrence County at Sumrall (6 pm)

Sacred Heart at Jefferson Davis County (6:15 pm)

Wayne County at West Jones

Taylorsville at Mize

Newton County at Northeast Jones

Purvis at Perry Central

Picayune at Hattiesburg

West Marion at Seminary

Greene County at FCAHS

Sebastopol at Stringer

Choctaw Central at Raleigh

Oak Grove at Petal (7 pm)

Wednesday, Mar. 28

St. Patrick at Collins (5:30 pm)

Thursday, Mar. 29

Wayne County at Laurel (6 pm)

Bay Springs at Taylorsville (6 pm)

Purvis at FCAHS

South Jones at West Jones

Northeast Jones at Newton County

Oak Grove at Raleigh

Sumrall at Greene County

Stringer at Leake County

Pearl River Central at Hattiesburg