Here are the list of football, soccer and basketball match-ups in our coverage area for the week of Nov. 26-Dec. 1:

MHSAA/MAIS Football Playoff games:

Friday, Nov. 30

Seminary vs Water Valley at M.M. Roberts Stadium (11 am)

Oak Grove vs Horn Lake at M.M. Roberts Stadium (7 pm) 

Saturday, Dec. 1

Taylorsville vs Scott Central at M.M. Roberts Stadium (3 pm)

West Jones vs West Point at M.M. Roberts Stadium (7 pm)

MHSAA/MAIS Basketball games (Times are Girls-6 pm, Boys-7:30 pm unless noted otherwise):

Monday, Nov. 26

Purvis at Our Lady Academy (Girls-5 pm) 

Tuesday, Nov. 27

Sylva Bay at Kemper Academy 

Northeast Jones at Raleigh

Stringer at Enterprise

Enterprise (Brookhaven) at Mize

South Jones at Heidelberg 

Hattiesburg at Petal

Seminary at Sumrall 

Lumberton at North Forrest 

Sacred Heart at Mount Olive 

Oak Grove at Moss Point

FCAHS at Perry Central 

Thursday, Nov. 29

West Jones at Richton

Hattiesburg at North Forrest

Sacred Heart at Purvis 

Sumrall at Lamar Christian 

Petal at Wayne County

McLaurin at Collins 

PCS at FCAHS (Girls-6:30 pm, Boys-8:30 pm) 

Friday, Nov. 30

Bogue Chitto at Stringer

Bay Springs at South Jones

Raleigh at Northeast Lauderdale

Lamar Christian at Purvis

North Forrest at Northeast Jones 

Mount Olive at Mize 

Sacred Heart at Enterprise 

Saturday, Dec. 1

Taylorsville at Northeast Jones (Time TBA)

Laurel at Northeast Lauderdale

Petal vs Quitman at Heidelberg Invitational (Girls-12 pm)

MHSAA/MAIS Soccer games (Times are Girls-5:30 pm, Boys-7 pm unless noted otherwise):

Monday, Nov. 26

PCS at Sumrall (Boys-4:30 pm) 

Tuesday, Nov. 27

Northeast Jones at South Jones

Laurel at Brookhaven

Sumrall at FCAHS (Girls-6 pm, Boys-7:30 pm) 

Sacred Heart at Brandon 

Harrison Central at Oak Grove

Neshoba Central at Petal 

Hattiesburg at Stone 

Thursday, Nov. 29

Jim Hill at Petal 

Poplarville at Hattiesburg 

Pearl River Central at FCAHS (Girls-6 pm, Boys-7:30 pm) 

Friday, Nov. 30

Hattiesburg at Pascagoula

Poplarville at Purvis (Girls-6 pm) 

Saturday, Dec 1

The Show Soccer Tournament (Area teams from all over playing at the Sportsplex)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here