Here are the list of soccer and basketball match-ups in our coverage area for the week of Jan. 7-Jan. 12:

MHSAA/MAIS Basketball games (Times are Girls-6 pm, Boys-7:30 pm unless noted otherwise):

Tuesday, Jan. 8

Laurel at South Jones

West Jones at Wayne County

Laurel Christian at Stringer

Taylorsville at Heidelberg 

St. Andrews Episcopal at Raleigh

Bay Springs at Enterprise

St. Joseph at Catholic at Mize

Northeast Jones at Northeast Lauderdale

Meridian at Petal

Sumrall at Purvis

Oak Grove at George County

Picayune at Hattiesburg

Richton at North Forrest

Greene County at FCAHS 

St. Patrick at Collins 

Seminary at Wesson

Sacred Heart at Salem

Mount Olive at Sebastopol

PCS at Jackson Academy (Girls-6:30 pm, Boys-7:45 pm) 

Thursday, Jan. 10

Mize at Taylorsville

North Forrest at Our Lady Academy (Girls-5 pm) 

Friday, Jan. 11

West Jones at Laurel

Wayne County at South Jones

Taylorsville at Enterprise

Clinton Christian Academy at Sylva Bay Academy

Mendenhall at Northeast Jones

Stringer at Piney Woods

Raleigh at Velma Jackson

Heidelberg at Clarkdale

Oak Grove at Petal

Collins at North Forrest

Poplarville at Purvis

Hattiesburg at North Pike

Greene County at Sumrall

Lawrence County at FCAHS

Seminary at Tylertown

Laurel Christian at Sacred Heart

Mount Olive at Leake County

Oak Forest at PCS (Girls-6:30 pm, Boys-7:45 pm) 

Saturday, Jan. 12

Laurel vs Pascagoula at Pascagoula Chervon Classic (Boys-TBA)

Oak Grove vs Gulfport at Pascagoula Chevron Classic (Boys-2:30 pm) 

Hattiesburg vs Gautier at Pascagoula Chevron Classic (Boys-4 pm) 

Wayne Academy at North Forrest 

MHSAA/MAIS Soccer games (Times are Girls-5:30 pm, Boys-7 pm unless noted otherwise):

Monday, Jan. 7

South Jones at Terry 

Tuesday, Jan. 8

Sacred Heart at Our Lady Academy (Girls-5:30 pm) 

Hattiesburg at FCAHS

Petal at Stone

Sumrall at Poplarville

Purvis at McComb (Girls-6 pm)

Thursday, Jan. 10

St. Patrick at Sacred Heart

Purvis at Sumrall (Girls-6:30 pm)

PCS at Lamar School (Boys-7 pm)

Friday, Jan. 11

West Lauderdale at Northeast Jones

Clarkdale at West Jones

Purvis at Mendenhall (Girls-5 pm)

Oak Grove at Meridian

George County at Petal

Pearl River Central at Hattiesburg

Lawrence County at FCAHS

Crystal Springs at North Forrest

McComb at Sumrall (Girls-6 pm, Boys-7:30 pm)

Parklane at PCS (Boys-6:30 pm)

Saturday, Jan. 12

Laurel at Warren Central

South Jones at Sacred Heart (Boys-11:30 am)

Ocean Springs at Oak Grove (Girls-3 pm, Boys-4:30 pm)

Franklin County at Sumrall (Girls-3 pm, Boys-4:30 pm)

(A list of games according to Maxpreps.com)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here