Here are the list of soccer and basketball match-ups in our coverage area for the week of Jan. 14-Jan. 19:

MHSAA/MAIS Basketball games (Times are Girls-6 pm, Boys-7:30 pm unless noted otherwise):

Monday, Jan. 14

Mize at Puckett

Tuesday, Jan. 15

South Jones at Hattiesburg

Brookhaven Academy at Sylva Bay Academy 

Mount Olive at Stringer

Heidelberg at Bay Springs 

Quitman at Northeast Jones

Taylorsvile at Clarkdale

Raleigh at McLaurin

Meridian at Oak Grove

George County at Petal

Purvis at Greene County

Lawrence County at Sumrall

FCAHS at Lumberton

Richton at Collins

St. Patrick at North Forrest

Mount Olive at Stringer

Sacred Heart at East Marion

Lamar Christian at Christian Collegiate Academy

PCS at Parklane Academy (Girls-6:30 pm, Boys-7:45 pm) 

Friday, Jan. 18

South Jones at Laurel

Wayne County at West Jones

Taylorsville at Bay Springs

Pisgah at Mize

Raleigh at Magee

Northeast Jones at West Lauderdale

Petal at Oak Grove

Pearl River Central at Hattiesburg

Purvis at Poplarville

St. Patrick at FCAHS 

Columbia at Seminary 

Perry Central at Collins

Resurrection Catholic at Sacred Heart

Leake County at Mount Olive

Amite School Center at Lamar Christian 

PCS at Jackson Prep (Girls-6:30 pm, Boys-7:45 pm)

Saturday, Jan. 19

Lawerence County at Bay Springs (TBA)

Heidelberg vs Kosciusko (Bay Springs Tournament)

PCS vs Sacred Heart at William Carey (Girls-6:30 pm, Boys-7:45 pm)

MHSAA/MAIS Soccer games (Times are Girls-5:30 pm, Boys-7 pm unless noted otherwise):

Monday, Jan. 14

Sacred Heart at Perry Central

FCAHS at West Jones (Girls-5:30 pm)

East Central at FCAHS (Boys-7:30 pm)

Tuesday, Jan. 15

Northeast Jones at Newton County

South Jones at Laurel

Wayne County at West Jones

Oak Grove at Petal

Hattiesburg at North Pike

Sumrall at Lawrence County

Piney Woods at North Forrest

Resurrection Catholic at Sacred Heart

PCS at Oak Forest (Boys-6:30 pm)

Thursday, Jan. 17

Sumrall at Richland 

Friday, Jan. 18

Northeast Lauderdale at Northeast Jones

West Jones at South Jones

Wayne County at Laurel

George County at Oak Grove

Petal at Meridian

Picayune at Hattiesburg

North Forrest at Magee

Sumrall at Purvis (Girls-6:30 pm)

Jackson Academy at PCS (Boys-6:30 pm)

Saturday, Jan. 19

Clinton at Oak Grove (Girls-11 am, Boys-12:30 pm)