Here are the list of soccer and basketball match-ups in our coverage area for the week of Jan. 21-Jan. 26:

MHSAA/MAIS Basketball games (Times are Girls-6 pm, Boys-7:30 pm unless noted otherwise):

Monday, Jan. 21

Oak Grove vs Murrah at Rumble in the South Tournament at St. Andrew’s (Boys-1:30 pm) 

Laurel vs Bay Springs at MLK Classic at Jeff Davis High School (Boys-2:30 pm)

Petal vs Center Hill at Rumble in the South Tournament at St. Andrew’s (Boys-3 pm)

Hattiesburg vs Meridian at MLK Classic at Jeff Davis High School (Boys-5:30 pm)

Heidelberg vs Jeff Davis at MLK Classic at Jeff Davis High School (Boys-7 pm)

Tuesday, Jan. 22

Newton County at Northeast Jones

Mize at Pelachatic

Leake County at Stringer

Clarkdale at Bay Springs

South Jones at Wayne County

West Jones at Petal

Crystal Springs at Raleigh

Oak Grove at Hattiesburg

West Jones at Petal

North Forrest at Taylorsville

Sumrall at Poplarville

Collins at Richton

Purvis at Stone

FCAHS at Lawrence County

Jefferson County at Seminary

Lumberton at Sacred Heart 

Ben’s Ford Christian at Lamar Christian

PCS at MRA (Girls-6:30 pm, Boys-7:45 pm)

Thursday, Jan. 24

Clarkdale at Sylva Bay Academy

Friday, Jan. 25

Wayne County at Laurel

South Jones at West Jones

Piney Woods at Stringer

Heidelberg at Taylorsville

Enterprise at Bay Springs

Mize at St. Joseph Catholic

Raleigh at St. Andrews Episcopal

Northeast Lauderdale at Northeast Jones

Petal at Meridian

George County at Oak Grove

North Pike at Hattiesburg

Sylva Bay at Sumrall

Purvis at Lawrence County 

Collins at St. Patrick 

Wesson at Seminary

Salem at Sacred Heart

Sebastopol at Mount Olive

Lamar Christian at Centreville Academy

Our Lady Academy at North Forrest (Girls-5 pm)

Jackson Academy at PCS (Girls-6:30 pm, Boys-7:45 pm)

Saturday, Jan. 26

Ingomar at Bay Springs 

MHSAA/MAIS Soccer games (Times are Girls-5:30 pm, Boys-7 pm unless noted otherwise):

Monday, Jan. 21

Northeast Jones at Northeast Lauderdale

Tuesday, Jan. 22

Northeast Jones at Quitman

South Jones at Wayne County

Laurel at West Jones

Hattiesburg at Petal

Sacred Heart at Resurrection Catholic

Mendenhall at Sumrall

Greene County at FCAHS 

Columbia at Purvis (Girls-5:30 pm)

Jackson Prep at PCS (Boys-6:30 pm)

Thursday, Jan. 24

Clarkdale at South Jones

Wayne County at Petal

FCAHS at East Central

Franklin County at Sumrall (Girls-3 pm, Boys-4:30 pm)

PCS at Jackson Academy (Boys-6:30 pm)

Purvis at Picayune (Girls-7 pm)

Friday, Jan. 25

Northeast Jones at Sumrall