Photo/James Pugh

Here are the MHSAA Basketball District Tournament schedule for this week involving area teams:

Region 5-6A

Location: Meridian High School

Boys

Tuesday

5:30 p.m. — Meridian vs. George County; 8:30 p.m. — Oak Grove vs. Petal

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game

Girls

Tuesday

4 p.m. — Meridian vs. George County; 7 p.m. — Petal vs. Oak Grove

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game; 7 p.m. — Championship Game

Region 5-5A

Location: West Jones High School

Boys

Tuesday

5:30 p.m. — Laurel vs. West Jones; 8:30 p.m. — Wayne County vs. South Jones

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game

Girls

Tuesday

4 p.m. — West Jones vs. Wayne County; 7 p.m. — South Jones vs. Laurel

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game; 7 p.m. — Championship Game

Region 7-5A

Location: North Pike High School

Boys

Tuesday

5:30 p.m. — Hattiesburg vs. Pearl River Central; 8:30 p.m. — Picayune vs. North Pike

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game

Girls

Tuesday

4 p.m. — Hattiesburg vs. North Pike; 7 p.m. — Pearl River Central vs. Picayune

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game; 7 p.m. — Championship Game

Region 5-4A

Location: Mendenhall High School

Boys

Tuesday

5:30 p.m. — Northeast Jones vs. Newton County; 8:30 p.m. — West Lauderdale vs. Mendenhall

Thursday

5:30 p.m. — NE Lauderdale vs. West Lauderdale-Mendenhall winner; 8:30 p.m. — Quitman vs. Northeast Jones-Newton County winner

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game

Girls

Tuesday

4 p.m. — Mendenhall vs. West Lauderdale; 7 p.m. — Quitman vs. Newton County

Thursday

4 p.m. — NE Lauderdale vs. Quitman-Newton County winner; 7 p.m. — Northeast Jones vs. Mendenhall-West Lauderdale winner

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game; 7 p.m. — Championship Game

Region 7-4A

Location: Poplarville High School

Boys

Tuesday

5:30 p.m. — Greene County vs. Sumrall; 8 p.m. — Poplarville vs. Purvis

Thursday

5:30 p.m. — Forrest Co. AHS vs. Greene County-Sumrall winner; 8:30 p.m. — Lawrence County vs. Poplarville-Purvis winner

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game; 8 p.m. — Championship Game

Girls

Tuesday

4:15 p.m. — Poplarville vs. Sumrall; 6:45 p.m. — Purvis vs. Forrest Co. AHS

Thursday

4:15 p.m. — Greene County vs. Purvis-Forrest Co. AHS winner; 6:45 p.m. — Lawrence County vs. Poplarville-Sumrall winner

Friday

4:15 p.m. — Consolation Game; 6:45 p.m. — Championship Game

Region 6-3A

Location: Raleigh High School

Boys

Tuesday

5:30 p.m. — St. Andrew’s vs. Raleigh; 8:30 p.m. — McLaurin vs. Magee

Thursday

5:30 p.m. — Velma Jackson vs. McLaurin-Magee winner; 8:30 p.m. — Crystal Springs vs. St. Andrew’s-Raleigh winner

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game

Girls

Tuesday

4 p.m. — McLaurin vs. Raleigh; 7 p.m. — Magee vs. St. Andrew’s

Thursday

4 p.m. — Crystal Springs vs. Magee-St. Andrew’s winner; 7 p.m. — Velma Jackson vs. McLaurin-Raleigh

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game; 7 p.m. — Championship Game

Region 8-3A

Location: Wesson High School

Boys

Tuesday

5:30 p.m. — Columbia vs. West Marion; 8:30 p.m. — Jefferson Davis County vs. Wesson

Thursday

5:30 p.m. — Tylertown vs. Jefferson Davis County-Wesson winner; 8:30 p.m. — Seminary vs. Columbia-West Marion winner

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game

Girls

Tuesday

4 p.m. — Columbia vs. Wesson; 7 p.m. — Seminary vs. West Marion

Thursday

4 p.m. — Tylertown vs. Seminary-West Marion winner; 7 p.m. — Jefferson Davis County vs. Columbia-Wesson winner

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game; 7 p.m. — Championship Game

Region 5-2A

Location: Enterprise-Clarke High School

Boys

Tuesday

7:30 p.m. — Taylorsville vs. Clarkdale

Thursday

5:30 p.m. — Bay Springs vs. Taylorsville-Clarkdale winner; 8:30 p.m. — Heidelberg vs. Enterprise-Clarke

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game

Girls

Tuesday

6 p.m. — Heidelberg vs. Clarkdale

Thursday

4 p.m. — Bay Springs vs. Heidelberg-Clarkdale winner; 7 p.m. — Taylorsville vs. Enterprise-Clarke

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game; 7 p.m. — Championship Game

Region 6-2A

Location: Pelahatchie High School

Boys

Monday

7:30 p.m. — Pisgah vs. Puckett

Tuesday

5:30 p.m. — Madison St. Joseph vs. Pisgah-Puckett winner; 8:30 p.m. — Pelahatchie vs. Mize

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game

Girls

Monday

6 p.m. — Madison St. Joseph vs. Mize

Tuesday

4 p.m. — Pelahatchie vs. Pisgah; 7 p.m. — Puckett vs. Madison St. Joseph-Mize winner

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game; 7 p.m. — Championship Game

Region 8-2A

Location: St. Patrick High School

Boys

Tuesday

5:30 p.m. — Richton vs. Perry Central

Thursday

5:30 p.m. — Collins vs. Richton-Perry Central winner; 8:30 p.m. — North Forrest vs. St. Patrick

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game

Girls

Tuesday

4 p.m. — Richton vs. OLA; 7 p.m. — Collins vs. Perry Central

Thursday

4 p.m. — North Forrest vs. Collins-Perry Central winner; 7 p.m. — St. Patrick vs. Richton-OLA winner

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game; 7 p.m. — Championship Game

Region 7-1A

Location: Leake County High School

Boys

Tuesday

7:30 p.m. — Sebastopol vs. Mount Olive

Thursday

5:30 p.m. — Stringer vs. Piney Woods; 8:30 p.m. — Leake County vs. Sebastopol-Mount Olive winner

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game

Girls

Tuesday

6 p.m. — Mount Olive vs. Piney Woods

Thursday

4 p.m. — Sebastopol vs. Stringer; 7 p.m. — Leake County vs. Mount Olive-Piney Woods winner

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game; 7 p.m. — Championship Game

Region 8-1A

Location: Salem High School

Boys

Tuesday

6:30 p.m. — Resurrection vs. Sacred Heart

Thursday

5:30 p.m. — East Marion vs. Resurrection-Sacred Heart winner; 8:30 p.m. — Lumberton vs. Salem

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game

Girls

Tuesday

5 p.m. — Salem vs. Resurrection

Thursday

4 p.m. — East Marion vs. Salem-Resurrection winner; 7 p.m. — Lumberton vs. Sacred Heart

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game; 7 p.m. — Championship Game

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here